Sea buckthorn oil is extremely healthy and increasingly popular. You can find it in health food stores and pharmacies, among other places. It is a recommended and, above all, ecological remedy for various ailments of the digestive system.
Sea buckthorn – medicinal properties and effects on the body
Healing properties of sea buckthorn oil have been known for years. Thanks to it you can get rid of problems with bloating and heartburn. It is also recommended for gastric reflux and problems with regular bowel movement.
What is more, sea buckthorn also helps in making skin elastic and moisturizing it. It is often added to various natural cosmetics, including face creams and serums. Also, by drinking a small amount of sea buckthorn oil, you take care of the beautiful appearance of your complexion. It is recommended especially for women who have problems with the first wrinkles.
Sea buckthorn oil has many medicinal properties:
- lowers the level of bad cholesterol in the blood;
- improves skin condition;
- has a positive effect on the digestive system;
- it is antiseptic and antibacterial thanks to tannins it contains;
- it is good for wounds, abrasions and reddening of the skin, e.g. after long-term sunbathing or burns;
- when applied on a wound or a scar, it accelerates skin regeneration;
- it is rich in vitamins A, B and C which have a positive effect on the nervous system;
- has omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids that normalize blood pressure
- thanks to phytosterols contained in it fights free radicals responsible for rapid aging of the body;
- supports the body’s immune system;
- improves functioning of the nervous and circulatory systems.
What can sea buckthorn cure? It will certainly help with high cholesterol, unstable blood pressure and stomach ulcers. It alleviates symptoms, but also makes conditions such as diabetes and hypertension develop more slowly. You can start taking additional sea buckthorn oil supplementation after consulting with your health care provider. Before that, however, you need to make sure you don’t have any contraindications to its use.
Sea buckthorn oil – who can’t use it?
Sea buckthorn oil can be really helpful in many diseases, but it is very important to use it carefully.
Contraindications to using sea buckthorn oil are:
- liver and pancreatic problems;
- inflammation of the gallbladder;
- pregnancy and breastfeeding;
- taking certain medications that have a strong effect on the digestive system;
In these cases, you should refrain from supplementing this oil until you consult our doctor.
Sea buckthorn oil – how to use?
Since it has quite a distinctive taste, you can use it as an addition to other dishes, such as salads and sauces. It should not be fried, in order not to lose its valuable properties. It is recommended to dissolve it in water. Such a mixture drunk after a meal will help stabilize sugar. Some people instead of sea buckthorn oil use juice, which also has a rather interesting, strongly orange color
Sea buckthorn oil can also be used as a natural cosmetic. When rubbed into the scalp, it prevents eczema, reduces itching and burning of the skin, and helps get rid of bothersome dandruff
If you work in air-conditioned rooms, sea buckthorn oil will help moisturize your skin – just rub it on your face and hands and leave for a few hours. The rest of the oil can be massaged into the skin or wiped off with a cotton ball.
It is also an invaluable natural cosmetic in the fight against skin eczema and stretch marks. After long term use of sea buckthorn oil you will definitely notice less flaking of the epidermis and smoother stretch marks
The free radical neutralizing substances contained in the oil are also extremely helpful in fighting wrinkles. The oil delays the aging process of the skin and improves its condition, making it tighter and smoother. Importantly, it is much cheaper than quite expensive anti-wrinkle creams.
Main Photo: marrakeshh/Adobe Stock